THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) SETS FORTH HOW LOST THE PLOT, A SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP OWNED BY MS. NIKITA NAIKNAWARE HAVING ITS OFFICE AT 1204/4, GHOLE ROAD, SHIVAJINAGAR, PUNE 411 004, (“LOST THE PLOT/LTP”), PROTECTS ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU SHARE WITH US AND SUBMIT, ON THE WEBSITE/PLATFORM. THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES ONLY TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO USER, PAYMENT AND ORDER DATA. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES, OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE / PLATFORM YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES OR ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.
 

 

1. INTRODUCTION
 

We, Lost the Plot, (“Lost the Plot”, “LTP”, “Company” “we”, “our” “us”), offer our services to users on our online platform namely “Lost the Plot” which can be accessed at the link www.losttheplot.in (“Platform / Website”), for selling and distributing its services including but not limited to exhibition and distribution of films, organizing film centric events, showcasing movies, organizing stand up comedy shows, music concerts, theatre performances, art workshops etc., for its patrons and guests and providing such services as may be introduced by Lost the Plot from time to time (“Business”) to its patrons globally (hereinafter referred to as the “End Client(s)/you/You”).
 

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits/uses the Website. This Privacy Policy describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing the information, which you share with us for availing the services or accessing the Website (“Personal Information”). We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.
 

We collect information to provide you with the best services we can. You may decide what information you would like to provide to us. You may refuse to provide certain information, but without some information, certain services may not be available. By deciding to provide the Information you agree to our methods of collections and use, as well to other terms and provisions of this Privacy Policy. The different types of Information we collect and how we intend to use them, are detailed below.
 

Information that is collected and stored:
 

As part of the registration process on the Platform, the Company may collect the following personally identifiable information (i.e. Personal Information) about you: Name including first and last name / name of the organization, society or entity that you represent, email address, alternate email address, mobile phone number and contact details, address / business address / organization address, Postal code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, address etc.), credit card, debit card information and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information.
 

The Client may be required to register a “Client/User Account” with User ID and Password for availing of the Services available on the Platform easily. You agree that any registration information provided by You will always be accurate, correct and complete.


Alternatively, you can also register as a “Guest Account” for availing the services available on the Platform.
 

Log Data:
 

When You use the services, we automatically record information, this may include the information You search for on our Website, preferences, identification numbers associated with Your devices, Your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, physical system information, metadata concerning Your files, and other interactions with the Website. This information is used for analysis purpose.

 


2. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES


Like most sites, we use "cookies" and similar technology to identify your browser or device. We use cookies and similar technology to facilitate the operation of the Platform and your access to it. You may configure your browser to stop accepting cookies or require prompting before accepting cookies. However, such changes may limit or prevent access to the Platform. We are not responsible for cookies or similar technology used by third parties on the Platform.

3. INFORMATION USAGE


We may use the information identified above to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Platform and to provide users / you with the tools to communicate and provide and receive services. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve the services;

  • to create your profile and account;

  • to provide you with access through a log in and administrative rights over the account;

  • to monitor the account and provide you with customer service and alerts;

  • for billing related purposes;

  • to assist You with technical difficulties;

  • to maintain and update our records;

  • to monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities on the Website / Platform.

You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact You and deliver information to You that, in some cases, are targeted to Your interests, such as targeted User advertisements, User requests, offers, promotions and communications relevant to Your use of the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive this information. You shall have a right to opt out of an option of receiving the advertisements, offers and promotions.

4. INFORMATION YOU SHARE

Any information you share publicly may be indexed by public search engines and viewed by the public.
 

 

5. INFORMATION WE SHARE
 

We may share information, other than your Personal Information with third parties for any purpose, including but not limited to industry analysis, research, business transactions and public relations.
 

We may share Personal Information with government, law enforcement or other third parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to: meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, any person, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.
 

We may employ third parties to maintain, update, facilitate, or repair the Platform. When necessary, we may need to disclose personal information, but will limit the disclosure to the minimum necessary to perform the tasks.
 

If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify You by an announcement on the Website.


Where permitted by law, we may provide Personal Information we collect to joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, if any. We shall require all joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of Your Personal Information, require them to safeguard Your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of Your Personal Information.


Also, we may share with third-party service providers certain information, such as Your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which advertisements and services may interest You. We may retain such information for as long as is required to fulfil our business objective, even
after Your account is terminated.

 

 

6. DATA RETENTION


We shall retain Your Personal Information for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide You the services. We may retain and use Your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we shall try to delete Your Personal Information quickly upon reasonable request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that You have in common with other Users. We shall store the data which is legally required to be stored in India.


 

7. INFORMATION SECURITY

We value Your Personal Information and we shall make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting Your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and may update these measures as new technology becomes available. As a matter of security we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, and technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.
 

All Personal Information shall be securely stored on a reputed cloud with access controls and dedicated admin. Our Website encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of all data. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.
 

You are responsible for all actions of Your User account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that You disclose Your password to any third party. If You choose to share Your User account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, You are solely responsible for the same. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.
 

 

8. ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE
 

Our Website is aimed at persons who can execute agreements legally. We therefore ask You, if You are not eligible to execute any agreement, not to send Your Personal Information (for example, Your name, address and email address) and to Register to our Website.


Any Visitor, who is not a User of the Website, shall be able to access the Website, browse the Website, run the videos and read the blogs but may not be able to avail all of the services provided on the Website.
 

 

9. INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND WEBSITE
 

We are interested in Your views, and we value feedback from our Users, we therefore may set up blogs for providing better Services and to receive Your feedback. However, we cannot control and be responsible for how other Users use Your feedback or any Personal Information which You make available to them through this Website.

 

We encourage You to be careful about what Personal Information You disclose in this way.
 

Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by You via the Website or through the blogs or otherwise to us (including without limitation content, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively & "Feedback") is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree that You shall not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, Trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and You hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of You as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that You do not send us any Feedback that You do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by You to the website or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

 


10. GOVERNING LAW
 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and our policies. You agree that the Governing Laws in whatsoever case shall be Indian Laws
and regulations.

 

 

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS
 

We may have links to other websites or you are referred to our Website through a link from another Website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Such content is subject to their terms and conditions and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.
 

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when You are submitting any type of content on those third party website. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.
 

 

12. SOCIAL MEDIA
 

You may wish to participate in social media platforms or arrangements hosted by the Website which we make available to you. The main aim of the social media platform is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, we cannot be held responsible if you share Personal Information on social media platform that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another User.

13. INDEMNIFICATION

In addition to the indemnification commitment provided in Terms and Conditions, You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share for the Services (ii) your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the Website (iii) your use of the Website or its features.

14. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to You or any third party.

 

15. DISPUTES


Any dispute arising, between You and us shall be governed under the laws of India and courts of law at Pune shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

 

 

16. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
 

We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. The date of the last revision of this policy is provided below.

17. CONTACTING US


If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy-related practices, please contact us by clicking the "Contact us" link at the bottom of any page in our website.

 

 

18. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

The Privacy Policy is part of our Terms and Conditions which can be found on our website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Terms and Conditions. By using the Platform and agreeing to the terms of the Terms and Conditions you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound to the Privacy Policy you should stop using the Platform immediately.

Last Updated: 10 - 02 - 2020.

Get In Touch

+91 8308 174 419

Say hello on WhatsApp to stay updated!

Connect

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© Lost The Plot. 2019

Subscribe to Our Newsletter
Lost The Plot Web logo.jpg